Shed Assembly

Can a shed be placed it directly on the ground?

This depends. Some sheds are not designed to be placed directly on the ground. These type of sheds usually require that you purchase a separate floor kit. The purpose of the floor kit is to keep the bottom of the shed from separating and deforming the shape of the shed

In addition to the above, the ground that the shed is being placed on must be level. If the ground is not level, then you can experience problems with your shed, such as the doors such as the doors not opening properly and water getting inside the shed.

Do sheds require building permits?

This varies by city and county. We recommend checking with your local city or county government regarding whether a permit is required for a shed at your location.

The City Ordinance for the City of Montgomery, a building permit must be acquired before an accessory structure (the Ordinance refers to "sheds" as a type of "accessory structure") is to be built on a property.

Are there miniumum clearances for sheds between other buildings and property lines?

This varies by city and county. We recommend checking with your local city or county government regarding the minimum clearances for sheds at your location. Below are the codes for some of the cities that service with references.

In Montgomery, Alabama, a shed is classified as a type of "accessory structure". Appendix C, Section 4 of the City of Montgomery Code of Ordinances.

Accessory structures that are less than 300 square feet must be:

  • at least 5 feet from all property lines
  • at least 10 feet from all structures on the property
  • at least 60 feet from the front property line

Accessory structures that are 300 square feet or more must be:

  • at least 20 feet from all property lines
  • at least 10 feet from all structures on the property
  • at least 60 feet from the front property line

In Prattville, Alabama, a shed is classified as a type of "accessory structure". Article 6, Section 69.3 of City of Prattville Code of Ordinances, states that a accessory structure must be:

  • at least 5 feet from other accessory structures on the property
  • at least 5 feet away from all property lines
  • at least 10 feet away from the primary structure

Do sheds have to be anchored to the ground?

Yes they do. Sheds that are not anchored to the ground are more likely to blow away during severe weather or storms. Even if the shed has heavy items in them, the shed could still blow away or fall over if not properly anchored. Robinson Handy and Technology Services will install anchors for sheds if requested.

I'm ready to get my shed assembled. How do I get started?

To get started, please complete our estimate form or contact us at (334) 595-9690. Check out our FAQs page for more questions and answers.

<- Back to All Services